Thai aka Tha1 artist Bio & Video


Norlens Wales | 8:46 PM | ,


Huyu Ndiye Thai aka Tha 1 atakayekua kwenye wimbo wa Wazi ambao utakua na wasanii wengine kama JCB, Cannibal, Mo Plus, Nakaaya, G Nako, Niki wa Pili, Bonta, Joes(North Dwellers), Tricky D.T toka South Africa na Slim Deezy(North Dwellers)




Introducing
THAI
Also Known As
THA1, PRO2nz
 Signed To
PROTUNEZ MUZIK

Genre
URBAN ELECTRO POP


Background:


Tawanda THAI Mujaji (born 24th March) is a self-taught artist, singer-songwriter, producer, rapper, choreographer and dancer originally from Bulawayo, Zimbabwe grew up in Harare and later moved to South Africa in 2004 to further his education. Currently based in Johannesburg, in 2006 he matriculated and in 2010 he successfully graduated from the Vega Institute of Branding Innovation with a degree in Brand Communication majoring in Art Direction and in 2011 went on to do his Honours in Creative Brand Management and his since branched off into a career in music.

Achievements: 
Thai has been in the entertainment industry since 2002 to present, most of which were as a professional dancer and lead member/choreographer for one of the biggest dance crews in Southern Africa to date, Clinch Crew. As part of Clinch Crew, he has had the opportunity and privilege of sharing the stage with some of the biggest International acts (Sean Paul, Pharrell Williams and Snoop Dogg) and more including the likes of Bow Wow and Rick Ross and Tinie Tempah for the BlackBerry sponsored “Secret Party”. In South Africa he has shared the stage with the likes of Danny K., HHP, Skwatta Kamp, Slikour, Jozi and AKA to name a few, also performing for crowds of upwards of +50 000 people in attendance.
As part of Clinch Crew, he contributed great amounts of time and effort to develop, promote and educate youth within the local dancing community, to also contributing to the development of the biggest dance competition in the southern hemisphere with the last event the Masters Of Rhythm Dance Competition, drew a crowd of +10000 youth. With his single 10111 in rotation and being met with rave reviews having aired on MTV Base, Channel O and BTV Thai recently featured in South Africa’s biggest urban music magazine HYPE which is distributed across Southern Africa. Thai was featured in there special “Collector’s Edition” as one of the top 10 up and comers to look out for in 2012. Recently Thai launched a promo tour of Botswana where he featured on DSTV 137 Botswana TV’s Flava Dome one of the hottest premiere youth programs on the channel. Thai was also invited to appear as a Guest International Judge on one of the country’s highest rated shows My Star with a viewership of well over 1.5 million viewers worldwide sponsored by one of the biggest telecommunication giants in the country Mascom.
With this the reception was unprecedented with features on major local radio stations and newspapers the likes of Yarona FM one the country’s most popular radio stations to The Voice newspaper one the countries most followed publications.

As a solo performer, he has competed and won the honour of representing his continent overseas at the World Hip Hop Dance Championships, held in the United States. He is currently rated as one the best Poppers in Southern Africa and he has had offers to compete on a global scale at the World Dance Circuit Championships held Germany and Poland. Unfortunately, due to having to complete his Bachelor of the Arts Honors in Brand Innovation and Communication Management, he has opted not to compete as a combined measure to also focus more on his own projects. With his debut single 10111 Thai aims to set a standard and a president for his work to come. Thai not only composed, produced and co-wrote the song he also conceptualized, produced and codirected the Video, indicative of his very hands on approach to all his work. Demanding only the best Thai and an all student crew filmed at the internationally recognised Panalux Studio’s with this Thai is also the first Urban Pop act to shoot on the Redone Mysterium X and to have his video shot in full HD.
Inspiration: 
Besides working to graduate and attain his degree in 2008 while studying he established his own Label/ Publishing Company PROTUNEZ MUZIK. He has since been working furiously at mastering his passion for music, delving into areas such as singing, song writing, producing and rapping. He draws inspiration from music icons such as Michael Jackson and Usher to Quincy Jones, Danjahandz, Timbaland, Pharrell Williams, Bassment Jaxx, Daft Punk, Will.I.AM, Ryan Leslie, Kanye West and T-Pain and famed composers the likes of Randy Newman and Hans Zimmer to name a few. He recently succeeded in producing, along with Mason Black, two records on the latest album for South African Music Award and MTV Africa Music Award nominee, Zuluboy and featured on production on Kwesta’s UnKwestionable album which has been met with high praise across Southern Africa.


Links to Material:
www.ThaiTha1.co.za
www.facebook.com/thaiakatha1fb
www.twitter.com/thaiakatha1
www.youtube.com/thaiakatha1
www.soundcloud.com/thaiakatha1
www.myspace.com/thaiakatha1
www.thaiakatha1.tumblr.com
www.thaiakatha1.blogspot.com


John Blass Mallya
For,
 Grandmaster Records, Mega Music, Cannibal Shattah & Makini Music
+254729990851,+255787276352
www.grandrecs.com
www.prezzomusic.com

 ©2012 Nolniz Blog™

0 comments:

Facebook Comments by Nolniz

Post a Comment

 
NOLNIZ © 2012 -2018 - Designed by NORLENS